The 37th Annual Honors Convocation took place at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, April 24 in the Mills Anderson Justice Center Auditorium at Missouri Southern State University. The ceremony included  introductions by Dr. Pat Lipira, Interim Vice-President for Academic Affairs.

Department Awards were presented by: Dr. Richard Miller, Dean, School of Arts & Sciences; Dr. John Groesbeck, Dean, Robert W. Plaster School of Business; Dr. Al Cade, Interim Dean, School of Education; and Dr. Tia Strait, Dean, School of Health Sciences, Public Safety and Technology.

AWARDS:
* Spencer-Bartlett Respect Award: Kellen Cox, Randa Brown, Greg Johnson and  Alyson Stanley, presented by Rob Yust, Vice President for Business Affairs.
* The Outstanding Graduate Award: Ryan Prisock, Callie Munson & Kellen Cox, presented by Mark Lloyd, ’99, President, Missouri Southern Alumni Association Board.
* Missouri League of Nursing Award: Tracy Southern
* National Business Education Association Award of Merit: Gage Tiller
* Robert J. Greef Award: Charles Carpenter
* Wall Street Journal Award: Jeffrey E. (Evan) Baker
* The Melanie Cox Memorial Award for the Outstanding Honors Student: Ryan Prisock

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARDS:
SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Presented by Dr. Richard Miller, Dean

Art-Graphic – Debra Trout
Art-Studio –  Sara Humphreys
Biochemistry – Joshua Mason
Biology – Brittani Blanchard
Biology – Michelle Helton
Biology – Callie Munson
Computational Mathematics – Jared Smith
English – Amelia Carpenter
Environmental Health – William Gordon
History – William Kimbrel
Mass Communication  – Justin Coale
Mathematics – Joseph Brown
Medical Technology  – Katherine Ray
Music – Kaylene Cypret
Political Science –  Anna Sanderson
Public Relations – Ashley Linebarger
Sociology –  Kimberly Claycomb
Sociology – Michael Ori

INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

Presented by Dr. Richard Miller, Dean
International Studies – Whitney Barbosa

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Presented by Dr. John Groesbeck, Dean
Accounting –  Matt Doer
Accounting – Kristen Epperson
Accounting -Jeff Moore
Finance/Economics – Ryan Prisock
International Business –  Leandro Germiniani
Management – Justin Kohley
Management – Nichole Naff
Marketing – Andrew Frost

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Presented by Dr. Al Cade, Interim Dean
Art Education –  Blaine Crocker
Business Education – Gage Tiller
Elementary Education – Karen Byrns
Elementary Education – Kathryn Nicodemus
Elementary Education – Randi Russell
Middle School Education – Ronald Leiser
English Education – Charles Carpenter
Foreign Language Education – Destinie Roque
Kinesiology – Health Promotion & Wellness – Amanda Bragg
Kinesiology – Physical Education – Logan Wilson
Music Education – Mallory Hoskins
Psychology – Tammy Cupp
Psychology –  Jordan Lauffer
Social Science Education – Vanessa Owens
Speech/Theatre Education – Emily Wooten

SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, PUBLIC SAFETY & TECHNOLOGY

Presented by Dr. Tia Strait, Dean, School of Health Sciences, Public Safety and Technology Program
Computer Aided Drafting And Design – Michael Moritz
Computer Assisted Manufacturing Technology – Zachary Smith
BS/Computer Information Systems – Dustin Cleveland
BS/Computer Information Systems – Cindee Mulik
AS/Computer Information Systems  – Dan Thompson
Criminal Justice Administration – Jacob O’Quinn
Criminal Justice Administration – Philip Rule
Criminal Justice Administration – Lyle Walthall
Dental Hygiene – Kelsey Smith
Dental Hygiene – Erin Snyder
Health Sciences – Alice Christian
Health Sciences – Devin Friday
Health Sciences – Kelsey Smith
Industrial Engineering Technology – Greg Johnson
Law Enforcement – Bryan Selvidge
Law Enforcement – Tabitha Taylor
Nursing –  Ruth Finnigan
Nursing – Gary Harris
Radiologic Technology – Meghan Vrba
Respiratory Therapy – Alice Christian

2011-2012 HONORS PROGRAM GRADUATES

Presented by Dr.Michael Howarth, Director of Honors Program
Fall 2012
Audrey Buckland
Kristen Epperson
Tashel Martin
Jeffrey Moore

Spring 2013
Evan Baker
Leslie Daoud
Andrew Frost
Michelle Helton
Aji Sophie Jeng
Jacob Jones
Kirsten Larson
Jordan Lauffer
Joshua Mason
Blake McDonald
Kayce Moore
Shayla Moore
Callie Munson
Danai Noftz
Ryan Prisock
Renee Rheinecker
Curtis Shields
Jared Smith
Maegan Vanderplow
James Zerkel

Presentation of Alpha Chi Juniors & Seniors
by Dr. Pat Lipira, Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs.

Gayle Alverson
Julie Anderson
Leanne Bal
Justin Barker
Jared Boyd
Dustin Braddish
Healther Caldwell
Charles Carpenter
Jonathan Carr
Alice Christian
Kassandra Davis
Caleb Durr
Devin Friday
Christianne Gayman
Melissa Hallbauer
Elizabeth Hammons
Brian Harlow
Michelle Helton
Jennifer Hosp
Kirsten Larson
Misti Lopez
Kimburly Hurley
Katie McKibben
Michelle Perry
Michael Pisanti
Ryan Prisock
James Stone
Sarah Thompson
Lonnie Tighe
Ryan Toombs
Steven Tuggle
Natalie Ward
Amelia Markley
James Watson
Emily Wooten