The annual Academic Achievement Recognition ceremony was held Wednesday, April 25, at Missouri Southern State University.
The ceremony included the presentation of departmental awards by deans of the School of Arts & Sciences, the Robert W. Plaster School of Business, the School of Education and the School of Health Sciences. Also announced were the recipients of the Outstanding Graduate Award and the Spencer-Bartlett Respect Awards, as well as recognition of the Honors Program graduates.
The full list of award recipients is below.
#

Outstanding Graduate Award
Presented by Troy Richards, Vice President, Alumni Board 
Faith Scheidemantle

Melanie Cox Memorial Award for Outstanding Honors Student
Presented by Melanie Stanley, Asst. Director, Honors 

Tinsley Rutledge


Special Awards Recognition
Presented by Dr. Paula Carson,
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
 
National Business Education Award
Emily Brewer

Robert J. Greef Award

Tinsley Rutledge

Spencer-Bartlett Respect Award
Presented by Darren Fullerton,
Vice president for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
1st Place: 
Forrest Bunter

Sierra Wells


2nd Place:
Zachary Wuest

Courtney Jablonski


3rd Place
Grant Strickland

Ashley Burns


4th Place
Jordan DeGraff

Allie Heckemeyer
School of Arts and Sciences Awards
Presented by Dr. Marsi Archer, Dean
Art
Ellen Rogers, Graphic Design
Sarah Clark, Studio

Biochemistry 
Grace Scheidemantle

Biology
Ashley Burns
Garner Rudroff 

Katie Wiele 


Chemistry  
Cole Corlett 


Criminal Justice
Taylor Garrett 

Roderick Peterson
Jonna Welch
 
English
Faith Scheidemantle

English Education
Emily Trejo

Environmental Health & Safety
Madeleine Swier

History

Heather Kimbrough

Law Enforcement
Casey Crain
Darrin Bentley

Mass Communication
Brianna Allen

Computational Math
Michael Coberley

Mathematics
Cori Smith

Mathematics Education
Matthew Forbes

Modern Language Education
Georgia Antillon

Music
Forrest Bunter
 
Music Education
Tyler Jones

Physics
Jill McDonald

Political Science
Tyler Coleman

Public Relations
Kailey Schellack

Social Science Education 
Leah Throneberry

Sociology
Smaira Newman 
Andrea Rosenbaum

Social Work
Christian Provence

Theatre
Inge Logtenberg
 
Institute of International Studies
Presented by Dr. Marsi Archer, Dean

International Studies
Carrie Keener
 
Robert W. Plaster School of Business
Presented by Dr. Jeff Zimmerman, Dean
 
Accounting
Stephen McAndrews
John Nguyen
Chloe Hargrove

Business Education
Emily Brewer

Computer Information Science – B.S.
Christopher Alleman
David Balaun

Computer Information Science – A.S. 
Jonathan Ernst
 
Economics
Kai Wang

Finance

Marshall McCord

International Business

Jonathan Ponce


Industrial Engineering Technology
Caleb House
 
Logistics
Alexandre Alekhine

Management
Melissa Collins
Glenn Pickering

Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Casey Finley

Marketing 
Savannah Stouffer
Adrienne Weston
 
School of Education
Presented by Dr. Lorinda Hackett, Interim Dean
 
Elementary Education
Courtney Adrian


Elementary Education
Hannah Fuller

Tylan Harris

Health Promotion & Wellness
Allie Heckemeyer

Middle School Education

Dillion Remshardt

Physical Education
Trenton Moeller


Psychology
Michael Morgan
Emily Nichols
 
School of Health Sciences
Presented by Dr. Rick Schooler, Dean
 
Dental Hygiene
Madisyn Freeze
Taylor Bolt

Health Science
Allison Banze
Kerri Williams
John Erie

Nursing
Amanda Hayes
Michelle O’Hare

Radiology
Kayla Jenison

Respiratory Therapy
Tyra Welch
 
Honors Program Graduates
Presented by Dr. Michael Howarth, Director of Honors Program
 
Fall 2017
Mariah Julia Uchoa Lucas
Hannah Fuller
Courtney Adrian
 
Spring 2018
Bethany Ames
Emily Brewer
Forrest Bunter
Elizabeth Burken
Ashley Burns
Cora Butcher-Spellman
Sarah Clark
Karissa Degani
Kaitlin Fraser
Courtney Jablonski
Sabrina Johnson
Kenzie McAlister
Remington Murray
Christian Provence
Tinsley Rutledge
Grace Scheidemantle
Faith Scheidemantle
Ashlann Shroyer
Alyvia Warstler
Sierra Wells
Shelby Werner
Annie White