Work by media students throughout the region received recognition at the 22nd annual Southern Media Showcase Day at Missouri Southern State University on Thursday, Dec. 6. Close to 400 high school students gathered in Corley Auditorium for the presentations and awards.

This year’s competition featured around 500 entries in print and video work. Schools ranging from Springfield to Southeast Kansas participated and attended the event.

After hearing presentations from two representatives from the Missouri Department of Conservation, highlights of the finalists’ work were shown. This year’s winners were then announced. Students receiving 1st through 3rdplace awards received medals. Certificates were presented to those who received honorable mentions.

In addition to individual awards, schools were recognized with Sweepstakes awards, recognizing the highest number of winning entries. The Publication Sweepstakes award went to Joplin High School in first place, Aurora High School in second, and McAuley High School in third. Video Sweepstakes Awards went to Webb City High School in first place, Southeast High School in second place, and Branson High School in third place.

Media Showcase is sponsored by the Department of Communication at Missouri Southern State University, with faculty, staff and students working together on the event. Support is provided by the Ruth I. Kolpin Foundation, Missouri Broadcasters Association, Missouri Press Association, the local chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, KOAM-TV and the Southern admissions office.


 

2018 SOUTHERN MEDIA SHOWCASE WINNERS

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

Sports Writing

 

HM- “Shooting for the Stars” – Grace Hughes – Joplin High School

HM- “Basketball Brotherhood” – Bradley Baumhover – Joplin High School

3rd– “Central Rejoins Ozark Conference” – Lonni Helm – Central High School

2nd– “Lady Warriors ended the season with high hopes” – Olivia Powell – McAuley High School

1st– “Shaking up Sports” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

 

Sports Photography

 

HM- “Queen of the Court” – Mara Anselm – Joplin High School

HM- “Freestyling it” – Grace Hughes – Joplin High School

3rd– “Up in the Air” – Shana Whisman – Purdy High School

2nd– “The Face of Focus” – M’kena Propps – Purdy High School

1st– “Speed of light” – Harley Rodenbaugh – Joplin High School

 

News Writing

 

HM- “Walking Flock” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

HM- “A Legacy Continues” – Bradley Baumhover – Joplin High School

HM- “Online Opposition” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

3rd– “Welcome to America” – Nian Wheeler – Joplin High School

2nd– “Breaking the Silence” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

1st– “Bully Breed” – Hannah Hailey – Glendale High School

 

News Photography

 

3rd– “Project Lead the Way” – James Pearson – McAuley High School

2nd– “I Can’t Look” – Andy Nguyen –McAuley High School

1st– “You’re a Hero” – Mary Pham – McAuley High School

 

Feature Writing

 

3rd  Tie- “Less Judgement” – Skyla Chitwood – Nixa High School

3rd Tie- “A Home is a Home No Matter How Small” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

2nd– “@ddicted” – Becca Brown – Joplin High School

1st– “Homeless:  Students in transition” – Kaitlynne Atchley – Central High School

 

Feature Photography

 

HM- “Musical Moments” – Shelby Haskins – Purdy High School

HM- “Swing to New Heights” – Mary Pham – McAuley High School

3rd– “Lost in Learning” – Shelby Haskins – Purdy High School

2nd– “Past Time” – Duncan Waltrip – Aurora High School

1st– “Focus on a Cure” – Emma Harkey – Purdy High School

 

Column

 

HM- “Career Credits Don’t Deserve Credit” – Kalee Fillpot – Webb City High School

HM- “Spring Break (Springfield)” – Alyssa Steward – Nixa High School

HM-   “People Behind Politics” – Gabriel Schlesing –Joplin High School

3rd– “Spring to Enact New Pit Bull Law” – Noah Henkle – Central High School

2nd– “Tech Headaches (Privacy Error: Your Connection is Not Private)” Colin Harrison – Webb City High School

1st–   “Hitting a Firewall” – Bon Adamson – Joplin High School

 

Information Graphic

 

3rd Place- “What would McAuley students rather do on a snow day?” – Olivia Powell – McAuley High School

2nd Place- “Thanksgiving Info Graphic” – Caelyn Ellison – Springfield Catholic High School

1st Place- – “Aurora Family Direct Mail Advertisement” – Keynon Broten – Aurora High School

 

Photoshop Battle

 

HM- “Family Photo” – Carl Rapp – Springfield Catholic High School

3rd Place- “Cat Gump” – Ethan Barber – Springfield Catholic High School

2nd Place- “The Graduate” – Austin Russo – Springfield Catholic High School

1st Place-“Battle” – Mason Scruggs – Springfield Catholic High School

 

Page One Design

 

3rd Place-“Warrior Connections Fall 2017” – Dorothy Ostmeyer – McAuley High School

2nd Place- “JHS Spyglass May 2018 Page One” – Mara Anselm – Joplin High School

1st Place- “Winter Wingspan” – Malorie Teter – Nixa High School

 

Website

 

2nd Place (tie) – “PamperedPups_Kenyon Broten” – Kenyon Broten – Aurora High School

2nd  Place (tie) – :PamperedPups_TylerOwens” – Tyler Owens – Aurora High School

1st Place- “PamperedPups_HunterJordan” – Hunter Jordan – Aurora High School

 

Best Overall Publication

 

HM- “Warrior Connections” – Mass Medians – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “JHS Spyglass” – Grace Hughes, Bradley Baumhover, Mara Anselm, Samantha Walker, Jacob Jones, Nian Wheeler, Drew Romero, Isabella St. Clair, Gabriel Schlesing, Chloe Miller, Lilly Choctrow, Kenzi Badr – Joplin High School

2nd Place- “Quill Fall Issue” – Glendale Quill Staff – Glendale High School

1st Place- “Wingspan” – Editors in Chief: Raegan Allen & Alyssa Stewart – Nixa High School

 

Publication Sweepstakes

The sweepstakes awards recognize the schools with the largest number of winning entries in the publication division.

 

3rd Place- McAuley High School

2nd Place- Aurora High School

1st Place- Joplin High School

 

 

VIDEO

 

Podcast

 

3rd Place- “Student Business” – Madison Dyck – Nixa High School

2nd  Place- “Good Friends” – Faith Story – Carthage High School

1st Place- “Businesses and Holidays” – Kelsie Satterfield, Emily Harrison – Nixa High School

 

Four Lines of Dialogue

 

HM- “Deflategate” – Zachary Henderson – Purdy High School

HM – “The Heist” – Tanner Brady – Glendale High School

3rd  Place- “Math Tutor” – Blake Smith – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Taste the Rainbow” – Brody Newswander – Southeast High School

1st Place-“The Transformation”- Brianna Simpson – Webb City High School

 

Epic Movie Trailer

 

3rd Place- “Good Bye” – Kady Anderson – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Him” – Mia Garcia – Branson High School

1st Place- “Guess Who” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

 

5 Second Video

 

HM- “I am Pensive” – Carl Rapp – Springfield Catholic High School

HM- “Michael Jordan Jr.” – Clayton Saporito – Columbus High School

HM- “Spells” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

HM- “I’m Late” – Andy Nguyen and Conner Steele – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “Loser” – Brody Newswander – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “New Key” – Ryan Hawkins – Carthage High School

1st Place- “Cry” – Jessie Jenkins – Southeast High School

 

Sports Package

 

3rd Place- “Guess That Sports Team” – Jakob Tavernaro – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “This Week in Cardinal Sports” – Emma Catterson – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Talyn Smith Equestrian” – Kevin Nichols – Webb City High School

 

Sports Programming 

 

HM- “Webb City Boys Basketball Hype Video” – Keegan Hartman – Webb City High School

3rd Place- “Branson Soccer 2017-2018” – Justice Webber

2nd Place- “Girls BB Intro Video 2017-18” – Keegan Hartman – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Carthage Senior Football” – Nik Girtz – Carthage High School

 

News/ Feature Package

 

3rd Place- “Facing the Challenge of Craniofacial Disorder” – Michelle Lewis – Glendale High School

2nd Place- “Route 66 Movie Theatre” – David Green – McAuley High School

1st Place- “Straws” – Katie Saiko, Gladis Hernandez – Central High School

 

Music Video

 

HM- “1980’s Horror Film” – Mary Pham, David Green, Johnny Johnson and Andy Nguyen – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “Breathin” – Paige Mock – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Devils in Disguise” – Chance Brown – Nixa High School

1st Place- “Be You” – Justice Webber – Branson High School

 

Documentary

 

3rd Place- “Birth of a Bowl” – Chase Eckley – Central High School

2nd Place- “District Champs” – Maria Vazquez – Joplin High School

1st  Place- “Conference Champions” – Mariah Vazquez – Joplin High School

 

Commercial

 

3rd Place- “Nike” – Paige Mock – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “The Nest” – Brittany Palmer – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Doritos” – Justice Webber – Branson High School

 

Public Service Announcement

 

HM- “You’re Beautiful” – Tatum Kuntz – Nixa High School

3rd Place- “Dear Best Friend” – Emma Garrison – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Goner” – Brianna Simpson – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Coffee” – Jacob Motley – Branson High School

 

Comedy

 

3rd Place- “Fortnite” – Tucker Downing – Carthage High School

2nd Place- “Top 5” – Chad Lewis – Southeast High School

1st Place- “Mentos” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

 

Drama

 

3rd Place- “Picture Perfect” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “Don’t Look Away” – Sydney Dixon – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Action Figures” – Levis Haas – Joplin High School

 

Animation

 

3rd Place (tie) – “Magic Water” – Callie Beagle – Cassville High School

3rd Place (tie) – “Fireflies” – Jazmin Aquire – Cassville High School

2nd Place- “Flying Around the School” – Jakob Taernaro – Southeast High School

1st Place- “Haunted Halloween” – Avery Brown – Cassville High School

 

Video Sweepstakes

 

The sweepstakes awards recognize those schools with the highest number of award winners.

 

3rd Place- Branson High School

2nd– Southeast High School

1st– Webb City High School

 

Passion for Video Award

 

Chance Brown – Nixa High School

Mary Pham – McAuley High School

 

The Passion for Video Award was named in honor of the late Will Norton. He was a Joplin High School student who shared such a passion for video making that his legacy exists to inspire those who follow in his footsteps. Teachers nominate their students for the award and faculty and staff at Missouri Southern review the nominations.

2018 SOUTHERN MEDIA SHOWCASE WINNERS

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

Sports Writing

 

HM- “Shooting for the Stars” – Grace Hughes – Joplin High School

HM- “Basketball Brotherhood” – Bradley Baumhover – Joplin High School

3rd– “Central Rejoins Ozark Conference” – Lonni Helm – Central High School

2nd– “Lady Warriors ended the season with high hopes” – Olivia Powell – McAuley High School

1st– “Shaking up Sports” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

 

Sports Photography

 

HM- “Queen of the Court” – Mara Anselm – Joplin High School

HM- “Freestyling it” – Grace Hughes – Joplin High School

3rd– “Up in the Air” – Shana Whisman – Purdy High School

2nd– “The Face of Focus” – M’kena Propps – Purdy High School

1st– “Speed of light” – Harley Rodenbaugh – Joplin High School

 

News Writing

 

HM- “Walking Flock” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

HM- “A Legacy Continues” – Bradley Baumhover – Joplin High School

HM- “Online Opposition” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

3rd– “Welcome to America” – Nian Wheeler – Joplin High School

2nd– “Breaking the Silence” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

1st– “Bully Breed” – Hannah Hailey – Glendale High School

 

News Photography

 

3rd– “Project Lead the Way” – James Pearson – McAuley High School

2nd– “I Can’t Look” – Andy Nguyen –McAuley High School

1st– “You’re a Hero” – Mary Pham – McAuley High School

 

Feature Writing

 

3rd  Tie- “Less Judgement” – Skyla Chitwood – Nixa High School

3rd Tie- “A Home is a Home No Matter How Small” – Hannah Loder – Glendale High School

2nd– “@ddicted” – Becca Brown – Joplin High School

1st– “Homeless:  Students in transition” – Kaitlynne Atchley – Central High School

 

Feature Photography

 

HM- “Musical Moments” – Shelby Haskins – Purdy High School

HM- “Swing to New Heights” – Mary Pham – McAuley High School

3rd– “Lost in Learning” – Shelby Haskins – Purdy High School

2nd– “Past Time” – Duncan Waltrip – Aurora High School

1st– “Focus on a Cure” – Emma Harkey – Purdy High School

 

Column

 

HM- “Career Credits Don’t Deserve Credit” – Kalee Fillpot – Webb City High School

HM- “Spring Break (Springfield)” – Alyssa Steward – Nixa High School

HM-   “People Behind Politics” – Gabriel Schlesing –Joplin High School

3rd– “Spring to Enact New Pit Bull Law” – Noah Henkle – Central High School

2nd– “Tech Headaches (Privacy Error: Your Connection is Not Private)” Colin Harrison – Webb City High School

1st–   “Hitting a Firewall” – Bon Adamson – Joplin High School

 

Information Graphic

 

3rd Place- “What would McAuley students rather do on a snow day?” – Olivia Powell – McAuley High School

2nd Place- “Thanksgiving Info Graphic” – Caelyn Ellison – Springfield Catholic High School

1st Place- – “Aurora Family Direct Mail Advertisement” – Keynon Broten – Aurora High School

 

Photoshop Battle

 

HM- “Family Photo” – Carl Rapp – Springfield Catholic High School

3rd Place- “Cat Gump” – Ethan Barber – Springfield Catholic High School

2nd Place- “The Graduate” – Austin Russo – Springfield Catholic High School

1st Place-“Battle” – Mason Scruggs – Springfield Catholic High School

 

Page One Design

 

3rd Place-“Warrior Connections Fall 2017” – Dorothy Ostmeyer – McAuley High School

2nd Place- “JHS Spyglass May 2018 Page One” – Mara Anselm – Joplin High School

1st Place- “Winter Wingspan” – Malorie Teter – Nixa High School

 

Website

 

2nd Place (tie) – “PamperedPups_Kenyon Broten” – Kenyon Broten – Aurora High School

2nd  Place (tie) – :PamperedPups_TylerOwens” – Tyler Owens – Aurora High School

1st Place- “PamperedPups_HunterJordan” – Hunter Jordan – Aurora High School

 

Best Overall Publication

 

HM- “Warrior Connections” – Mass Medians – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “JHS Spyglass” – Grace Hughes, Bradley Baumhover, Mara Anselm, Samantha Walker, Jacob Jones, Nian Wheeler, Drew Romero, Isabella St. Clair, Gabriel Schlesing, Chloe Miller, Lilly Choctrow, Kenzi Badr – Joplin High School

2nd Place- “Quill Fall Issue” – Glendale Quill Staff – Glendale High School

1st Place- “Wingspan” – Editors in Chief: Raegan Allen & Alyssa Stewart – Nixa High School

 

Publication Sweepstakes

The sweepstakes awards recognize the schools with the largest number of winning entries in the publication division.

 

3rd Place- McAuley High School

2nd Place- Aurora High School

1st Place- Joplin High School

 

 

VIDEO

 

Podcast

 

3rd Place- “Student Business” – Madison Dyck – Nixa High School

2nd  Place- “Good Friends” – Faith Story – Carthage High School

1st Place- “Businesses and Holidays” – Kelsie Satterfield, Emily Harrison – Nixa High School

 

Four Lines of Dialogue

 

HM- “Deflategate” – Zachary Henderson – Purdy High School

HM – “The Heist” – Tanner Brady – Glendale High School

3rd  Place- “Math Tutor” – Blake Smith – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Taste the Rainbow” – Brody Newswander – Southeast High School

1st Place-“The Transformation”- Brianna Simpson – Webb City High School

 

Epic Movie Trailer

 

3rd Place- “Good Bye” – Kady Anderson – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Him” – Mia Garcia – Branson High School

1st Place- “Guess Who” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

 

5 Second Video

 

HM- “I am Pensive” – Carl Rapp – Springfield Catholic High School

HM- “Michael Jordan Jr.” – Clayton Saporito – Columbus High School

HM- “Spells” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

HM- “I’m Late” – Andy Nguyen and Conner Steele – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “Loser” – Brody Newswander – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “New Key” – Ryan Hawkins – Carthage High School

1st Place- “Cry” – Jessie Jenkins – Southeast High School

 

Sports Package

 

3rd Place- “Guess That Sports Team” – Jakob Tavernaro – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “This Week in Cardinal Sports” – Emma Catterson – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Talyn Smith Equestrian” – Kevin Nichols – Webb City High School

 

Sports Programming 

 

HM- “Webb City Boys Basketball Hype Video” – Keegan Hartman – Webb City High School

3rd Place- “Branson Soccer 2017-2018” – Justice Webber

2nd Place- “Girls BB Intro Video 2017-18” – Keegan Hartman – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Carthage Senior Football” – Nik Girtz – Carthage High School

 

News/ Feature Package

 

3rd Place- “Facing the Challenge of Craniofacial Disorder” – Michelle Lewis – Glendale High School

2nd Place- “Route 66 Movie Theatre” – David Green – McAuley High School

1st Place- “Straws” – Katie Saiko, Gladis Hernandez – Central High School

 

Music Video

 

HM- “1980’s Horror Film” – Mary Pham, David Green, Johnny Johnson and Andy Nguyen – McAuley High School

3rd Place- “Breathin” – Paige Mock – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Devils in Disguise” – Chance Brown – Nixa High School

1st Place- “Be You” – Justice Webber – Branson High School

 

Documentary

 

3rd Place- “Birth of a Bowl” – Chase Eckley – Central High School

2nd Place- “District Champs” – Maria Vazquez – Joplin High School

1st  Place- “Conference Champions” – Mariah Vazquez – Joplin High School

 

Commercial

 

3rd Place- “Nike” – Paige Mock – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “The Nest” – Brittany Palmer – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Doritos” – Justice Webber – Branson High School

 

Public Service Announcement

 

HM- “You’re Beautiful” – Tatum Kuntz – Nixa High School

3rd Place- “Dear Best Friend” – Emma Garrison – Webb City High School

2nd Place- “Goner” – Brianna Simpson – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Coffee” – Jacob Motley – Branson High School

 

Comedy

 

3rd Place- “Fortnite” – Tucker Downing – Carthage High School

2nd Place- “Top 5” – Chad Lewis – Southeast High School

1st Place- “Mentos” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

 

Drama

 

3rd Place- “Picture Perfect” – Julie Martin – Southeast High School

2nd Place- “Don’t Look Away” – Sydney Dixon – Webb City High School

1st Place- “Action Figures” – Levis Haas – Joplin High School

 

Animation

 

3rd Place (tie) – “Magic Water” – Callie Beagle – Cassville High School

3rd Place (tie) – “Fireflies” – Jazmin Aquire – Cassville High School

2nd Place- “Flying Around the School” – Jakob Taernaro – Southeast High School

1st Place- “Haunted Halloween” – Avery Brown – Cassville High School

 

Video Sweepstakes

 

The sweepstakes awards recognize those schools with the highest number of award winners.

 

3rd Place- Branson High School

2nd– Southeast High School

1st– Webb City High School

 

Passion for Video Award

 

Chance Brown – Nixa High School

Mary Pham – McAuley High School

 

The Passion for Video Award was named in honor of the late Will Norton. He was a Joplin High School student who shared such a passion for video making that his legacy exists to inspire those who follow in his footsteps. Teachers nominate their students for the award and faculty and staff at Missouri Southern review the nominations.