Fifty-one students were recognized during the 28th annual Glenn D. Dolence Leadership/Service Recognition Assembly, held April 4 at Missouri Southern State University.

Peyton Powell, a business management major from Springdale, Ark., received the Leader of the Year award.

Powell has served as president of three campus organizations – Delta Mu Delta, the Dean’s Advisory Council for the Plaster School of Business, and the Society for Collegiate Leadership and Achievement. He also participated in Model European Union and is a member of Alpha Chi, Omicron Delta Kappa, the Residence Hall Association and the Southern Leadership Academy.

Student Services and Omicron Delta Kappa at Missouri Southern sponsor the awards, which are presented to graduating students who have demonstrated outstanding leadership skills on campus and who have made a difference in the areas of campus organizations, student employment, student services or athletics.

The awards are named in honor of Dr. Glenn D. Dolence, former vice president for Student Services at Missouri Southern, who retired from MSSU in 1996 after 27 years of service. He later served as mayor of Webb City, Mo., and has held a variety of other posts in the community.

Spring 2019 Honorees

ARKANSAS

Alma

Rachel Ray-Hold, health promotion/wellness

Green Forest

Thelma Ponce, biology/pre-physician assistant

Springdale

Peyton Powell, management

KANSAS

Baxter Springs

Patrick Corn, biochemistry

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge

Colin Clary, biochemistry

MISSOURI

Alba

Adara Wolfe, microbiology

Camdenton

Taylor Erickson, health sciences/business

Carl Junction

Toby Pederson, physics/engineering

Kelby Pollock, secondary education-English

Kennedy Thomas, health sciences/business

Kristi McKinzie-Payton, psychology

Carthage

Socorro Arizaga, nursing

EmmaLeigh Pierson, management

Jacob Sholl, health promotion/wellness

Cuba

Gabriela House-Lee, health promotion/wellness

Fordland

Nathan Hill, biology/pre-med

Foristell

Angel Badalamenti, marketing

Independence

Marina Rojas Perez, juvenile justice

Joplin

Joseph Blank, marketing

Cydney Churchwell, psychology

Daniel Day, accounting

Brookelynn Freed, social work

Sarah Martin, biology

Abigail McGuire, Spanish

James Nguyen, computational math

Garrett Pekarek, sociology

Melissa Ruiz, finance

Micaela Tennis, biology/pre-occupational therapy

Lee’s Summit

Jessica Elliott, art education

Ally Fisher, health promotion/wellness

Adam Hajeh, music education

Liberty

Holly Haner, political science

Lockwood

Kelsey Bartlett, business

Monett

Haley Henry, health promotion/wellness

Neosho

Laura Crossno, sociology

Nevada

Tre’Anna Hinds, political science

New Bloomfield

Paige Ragar, nursing

Elizabeth Stewart, nursing

Odessa

Trevor Plafcan, HR management

Pierce City

Dusti Nabors, mass communication

Raymore

Dominic Maurio, biology/pre-med

Sarcoxie

America Maxwell, psychology

Seneca

Cheyenne Neuhoff, psychology

Steelville

Sarah Usher, biology/pre-physician assistant

Wentzville

Cory Canterbury, marketing

West Plains

Shelby Wright, political science

OKLAHOMA

Bartlesville

Chase Fowler, health promotion/wellness

TENNESSEE

Nashville

Amanda Beedle, psychology

BAHAMAS

Nassau

Keron Knowles, health promotion/wellness

CURACAO

Mike Kross, biology

TURKMENISTAN

Ashgabat

Merjen Nurberdiyeva, management