The 43rd annual Academic Achievement Recognition Ceremony was held April 24 at Missouri Southern State University.

The ceremony included the presentation of departmental awards by deans of the School of Arts & Sciences, the Robert W. Plaster School of Business, the School of Education and the School of Health Sciences. Also announced were the recipients of the Outstanding Graduate Award and the Spencer-Bartlett Respect Awards.

The full list of award recipients is below.

Outstanding Graduate Award
Present Troy Richards, President, Alumni Board

Ryan Drendel, Naperville, Ill.

 

Melanie Cox Memorial Award for the Outstanding Honors Student
Presented by Rachel Stanley, Assistant Director of Honors

Ryan Drendel, Naperville, Ill.

 

Robert J. Greef Award
Presented by Dr. Paula Carson, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Abigail Clark, Joplin

 

Spencer-Bartlett Respect Award
Presented by Darren Fullerton, Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management

First Place: Joseph Blank, Joplin; Brooklynn Freed, Joplin

Second Place: Jayse Henderson, Purdy; Peyton Powell, Springdale, Ark.

Third Place: Haley Henry, Monett; Adam Hajeh, Lee’s Summit

 

Outstanding Student Awards

 

School of Arts & Sciences
Presented by Dr. Marsi Archer, Dean

Art (Graphic Design): Jaclyn Kidd, Neosho

Art (Studio): Lydia Humphreys, Joplin

Art Education: Jessica Elliott, Greenwood

Biochemistry: Patrick Corn, Baxter Springs, Kan.

Biology: Jenny Kaiser, Joplin; Dominic Maiuro, Joplin; Haroldo Hernandez, Joplin

Chemistry (Bachelor of Science): Jeremy Raymond, Lockwood

Chemistry Education: Oundre-A Smith, Joplin

Criminal Justice: Keaton Barnes, Carl Junction; Zoe Rosenthal, Golden City; Kelsie Walbrecht, Joplin

English: Ryan Drendel, Naperville, Ill.

English Education: Abigail Clark, Joplin

Environmental Health & Safety: Kendahl Camblin, Webb City

History (Bachelor of Arts): Daniel Tyler Masters, Webb City

Law Enforcement: Abby Parsons, Purdy; Matteo Lavite, Anderson

Mass Communication: Abigail West, Joplin; Madison West, Joplin

Computational Math: Jaired Collins, Joplin; Alen Viray, Joplin

Mathematics: Steven Stokes, Joplin

Modern Language: Dillon Henson, Cassville

Modern Language Education: Alexandra Johnson, Rockville

Music: Oliver Smith, Carthage

Music Education: Adam Hajeh, Lee’s Summit

Physics: Toby Pederson, Webb City

Public Relations: Dayanaira Davenport, Tulsa, Okla.

Social Science Education: Deanna Smith, Republic

Sociology: Garrett Pekarek, Joplin; Leslie Wright, Neosho

Social Work: Victori Wright, Joplin

Theatre: Jahayla Overton, Neosho

 

Institute of International Studies

International Studies: Martika Stafford, Eldon

 

Robert W. Plaster School of Business
Presented by Dr. Jeff Zimmerman, Dean

Accounting: Alec Fehring, Carthage; Chelsie Marion, Neosho; Tori Covert, Webb City

Computer Information Science (Bachelor of Science): Caitlin Brock, Diamond; Jaired Collins, Joplin

Computer Information Science (Associate of Science): Kahlie Jones, Carthage

Economics: Steven Stokes, Joplin

Finance: Melissa Ruiz, Monett

General Business: Kathrine Markley, Weir, Kan.; Kelsey Bartlett, Lockwood

International Business: Cuy Yang, Neosho

Industrial Engineering Technology: Syleris Martinez, Joplin

Logistics: Kyle Adkins, Carl Junction

Management: Hope Campbell, Rich Hill; Oscar Romero, Joplin

Manufacturing Engineering Technology: Frank Rodriguez, Joplin

Marketing: Angelica Badalamenti, Foristell; Leah Bradshaw, Monett

 

School of Education
Presented by Lorinda Hackett, Interim Dean

Elementary Education: Kara Kammermeyer, Joplin; Christian McCaulley, Joplin; Mendy Roth, Gravette, Ark.

Health Promotion & Wellness: Rachel Roy, Nevada

Middle School Education: Craig Fox, Carl Junction

Physical Education: Kaleb Cason, Springfield

Psychology: America Maxwell, Webb City; Jamie Sullivan, Webb City

 

School of Health Sciences
Presented by Dr. Rick Schooler, Dean

Dental Hygiene: Jaqueline Hernandez, Webb City; Loren Lay, Bartlett, Kan.

Health Science: Jordan Blythe, Grove, Okla.; Loren Lay; Jalayne Osborn, Carthage

Nursing: Desaray Green, Joplin

Radiology: Regan Smith, Jasper

Respiratory Therapy: Chasten Mitchell, Branson